Awards and Honors

St. Patrick Knights of Columbus Council 10567 is proud that we have over the years been able to recognize some great people through our various awards and honors.

Colombo Service Award

In 1995, Knights of Columbus Council 10567 instituted the Colombo Service Award to honor a St. Patrick parishioner for a lifetime of service to Church, Diocese and Community. 

The Knights felt it was important to recognize those who had contributed many years of service to the parish in a variety of ministries. Often these dedicated servants are the heart and soul of a parish, frequently serving quietly in many areas unknown to others. 

The award is named in honor of the late Lou Colombo, longtime St. Patrick parishioner and charter member of Knights of Columbus Council 10567.  Mr. Colombo, who served as Music Director of  St. Patrick Catholic Church, was instrumental in the formation of the Council, working with founder and Charter Grand Knight, Louis N. Muro, to recruit members from the parish. 

The inscription on the award reads: "For Outstanding and Dedicated Service to St. Patrick Catholic Church, the Catholic Diocese of Birmingham, and the Community."

The first winner of the award, Catherine Barrett, was originally a member of St. Catherine Church, one of the four churches that merged to form St. Patrick.  Miss Barrett was Sacristan for many years and served the parish and diocese in many roles.  The second honoree, Benny Bakane, was one of the most respected and loved Knights in the history of the Council.  Benny's spirit, love of the Lord and selfless volunteerism inspired those around him and helped earn him the Colombo award in 1996.

Since that time, many other deserving recipients have been honored. 

Below is a list of all recipients of the Colombo Service Award. 

Catherine Barrett
Benny Bakane
Ronnie Muro
Alice Slatsky
Jane Kiintsler
Phil Slovensky
Larry and Monica Crocker
Donnie Schober
Anthony Brooklere
Louis J. Muro
Phillip Troha

Charles Blanchard
Roger Click
Gregory Skocik
Tom Marks
Doris Moody
Larry Cannon
Janet Rubino
Fred Deason
Sara Jean Brooklere
Dale Blanchard
Margaret Pender

Family of the Year Honorees

Each year Council 10567 presents the Family of the Year award to a Council family who has exhibited the ideals of a true Catholic family. The family chosen for this award each year serves as role models for all Catholic families.

The presentation is made during a special awards ceremony in June of each year. 

A committee, under the leadership of the Council Family Director, is responsible for determining which family will receive this prestigious award. 

Listed below are the most recent recipients of the Council 10567 Family of the Year.

2003-2004: Gaeton Conte and Joseph Conte
2004-2005: Don and Louise Meadows
2005-2006: Rob and Bobbie Smith
2006-2007: Sammy and Julie Owen
2007-2008: Phil and Julia Neely
2008-2009: Clay and Pat Reece
2009-2010: Wayne and Margaret Wellborn
2010-2011: Larry and Ellen Cannon
2011-2012: Bobby and Pam Black
2012-2013: Anthony and Sara Jean Brooklere
2013-2014: Joe and Anna Dush
2014-2015: James and Desi Nelson
2015-2016: Douglas and Betty Balcom
2016-2017: Gary and Pam Palmer
2017-2018: Shane and Daphne Davis
2018-2019: Danny and Carolyn Bradley
2020-2021: Don and Patsy Byrd

Family
Brother Knight Danny Bradley and his wife Carolyn were the Family of the Year recipients for the 2018-2019 fraternal year

Knight of the Month

Below are our Knight of the Month recipients for fraternal year 2021 - 2022.

July 2021

August 2021

September 2021

October 2021

November 2021

December 2021

January 2022

February 2022

March 2022

April 2022

May 2022

June 2022

Roger Click

 Mike Muro

 Joseph Conte

 Joe Lomoro

 Matt Shiflett

 Matthew Box

 

 

 

 

 

 

Family of the Month

Below are our Family of the Month recipients for fraternal year 2021 - 2022.

July 2021

August 2021

September 2021

October 2021

November 2021

December 2021

January 2022

February 2022

March 2022

April 2022

May 2022

June 2022

Tom and Joan Marks

 Larry and Monica Crocker

 Brian and Krista Carroll

 Margaret Pender

 Doug and Betty Balcom

 The Ladies Auxiliary

 

 

 

 

 

Columbo Award Winners Larry Cannon and Anthony Brooklere

Two Colombo Service Award Honorees:
Larry Cannon and Anthony Brooklere

Louis N. Muro Scholarship

Knights of Columbus Council 10567 began awarding a scholarship to deserving high school seniors in 1995. Applicants are selected based on high academic achievement, outstanding service to Church, participation in church youth activities and service to Community.

In 1996 the award was renamed the Louis N. Muro Memorial Scholarship to honor the founder and Charter Grand Knight of Council 10567. Louis N. Muro was a man who believed in learning, academic excellence, and service to church.

Forty-nine young people of St. Patrick have benefited from this scholarship since its inception. We are proud that our past recipients are now teachers, lawyers, writers, nurses, psychologists, and we also have a member of the military.

You may download the application and apply for the scholarship by clicking here.

Below is a list of past Louis N. Muro Memorial Scholarship recipients:

Four were awarded scholarships in 2018

Four outstanding scholarship recipients in 2018: (l-r) Catherine Pender, Maria Vicente, Grace Dougherty, Anna Blanchard

1995
Tricia Farris
Jackie Prestley

1996
Shawn Allen

1997
Natalie Muro
Amy Byrd

1998
Andrew Brasfield
Heather Day
Tracie Troha

1999
Stephanie Muro

2000
Joseph Byrd
Mary Grace Chicarello
Stephen Von Hagel

2001
Joey Palmer
John Phillip Troha

2002
Stephanie Cather
Jennifer Duchock
Angela Rubino
Jonathan Moody
Laura Crandall

2003
Nicole Ozbolt
Matthew Duchock
Greg Brasher

2004
Doug Blanchard

2005
Brett Chafin
C. J. Richerzhagen
Jennifer Snider

2006
Joshua Lively

2007
Michael Cather

2008

Jeremy Blanchard

2009
Mandy Shunnarah

2010
Justin Richerzhagen
Haylee Fadlevich

2011
William Mark McPherson II
Michael Smith

2012
Delaine Johnson

2013
Bryant Collins III
Danielle Berger

2014
Jeff Blanchard
Fernando Medina

2015
McCahill Smith

2016
Ryan Shiflett

2017
Nicholas Collins
Zack Collins
Dalton Morrow
Jessica Owen

2018
Anna Blanchard
Gracie Dougherty
Catherine Pender
Maria Vicente

2020
Timothy Rigsby
Jeanie Smith

Knight of the Year Honorees

Each year Council 10567 presents the Knight of the Year award to a Brother Knight who has performed outstanding service to the Council and to the Church during the fraternal year.

The presentation is made during a special awards ceremony in June of each year. 

A committee, under the leadership of the Council Family Director, is responsible for determining which Knight will receive this prestigious award. 

Listed below are the most recent recipients of the Council 10567 Knight of the Year.

2003-2004: Louis J. Muro
2004-2005: Charles Blanchard
2005-2006: Gaeton Conte
2006-2007: Rob Smith
2007-2008: Chris Muro
2008-2009: Ronnie Muro
2009-2010: Mike Muro
2010-2011: Fred Deason
2011-2012: Phil Troha
2012-2013: Dale Blanchard
2013-2014: Larry Cannon
2014-2015: Curry Cooper
2015-2016: Jon Karch
2016-2017: William Boone
2017-2018: Rev. Vernon Huguley
2018-2019: Joe Schober
2020-2021: Jeff Blanchard

Knight of the Year

Brother Knight Fred Deason, shown with his wife Irene, was our Knight of the Year honoree for fraternal year 2010-2011